THE SOLUTION
[…] Most responsible rental property owners will even take the time and effort to change the locks and doors of each unit for additional peace of mind. Of course it is much easier to keep track of keys when you only have one rental unit, as opposed to multiple properties. And there are times others will need access to the rental property for general maintenance, an emergency repair or to show the unit to the next prospective tenant. However, as of July 28th, 2019 a new Residential Tenant Landlord Law went into effect. RCW 59.18.060 (7) states, “Maintain and safeguard with reasonable care any master key or duplicate keys to the dwelling unit”. So what are the best practices for protecting yourself and keeping your tenants safe and sound?

WHAT TO DO:

  • Always store spare keys in a secure lock box
  • Always limit the number of people who have access to additional keys